BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] We have already noted that the plant’s capacity will increase to about 720 million standard cubic feet a day, and that the stated life of the plant will likely be increased to seventy years. Supra, ¶¶4-5.


254.   Any Conclusion of Law set forth below which includes a Finding of Fact may also be considered a finding of fact and is therefore incorporated herein by reference.



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


A. Standards of review


          (1) Scope of review


255.   The Board of County Commissioners of Sublette County filed the appeals in this matter under the authority of Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-11-102.1(c), and Chapter 2 of the Rules of Practice and Procedure of this Board. [Board Record, Case Notices]. In pertinent part, the statute provides that:

 

(c) The state board of equalization shall perform the duties specified in article 15, section 10 of the Wyoming constitution and shall hear appeals from county boards of equalization and review final decisions of the department [of revenue] upon application of any interested person adversely affected, including boards of county commissioners for the purposes of this subsection, under the contested case procedures of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act....



Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-11-102.1(c). This subsection is not the same as the authority under which we have heard taxpayer appeals regarding other gas processing plants, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(viii). E.g., Whitney Canyon, Docket No. 2000-147 et al., June 9, 2003, 2003 WL 21774603.