BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 336.   Exxon Mobil urges us to dismiss the County’s appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on a violation of the Wyoming Public Meetings Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §16-4-401 et seq. Exxon Mobil filed a Motion for this purpose shortly before the hearing of this matter. The Department has neither joined in Exxon Mobil’s motion, nor seen fit to comment.


337.   Exxon Mobil argues the Board of County Commissioners (admittedly an agency within the meaning of the Act) failed to approve the filing of two audit appeals in a public meeting, as required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. §16-4-403(a). The referenced statute states:

 

(a) All meetings of the governing body of an agency are public meetings, open to the public at all times, except as otherwise provided. No action of a governing body of an agency shall be taken except during a public meeting following notice of the meeting in accordance with this act. Action taken at a meeting not in conformity with this act is null and void and not merely voidable.


Wyo. Stat. Ann. §16-4-406(a).


338.   “Action” is a defined term: