BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] On its face, the general statutory definition of fair market value is subject to the important exception that “fair market value of mine products shall be determined as provided by” the pertinent provisions of the specific Articles of Chapter 14 related to each mineral. In the case of natural gas, the general statutory definition refers to Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b).


285.   Wyoming Statute Annotated Section §39-14-203(b) does not state that, in all instances, the value provided by statutorily specified methods must be fair market value. Wyoming Statute Annotated §39-14-203(b)(i) only states that “....natural gas shall be valued for taxation as provided in this subsection.” From there, one must read the statute with care. On appeal by a taxpayer, a taxable value determined by use of the four specified methods is judged by whether it accurately reflects fair market value. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(viii).