BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 294.   The County questions whether after August 31, 1991 and for the 1993-1999 production, the Department ever substantively and correctly determined if the Yates or Howell Processing Agreements could properly constitute a “comparable value” as set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(B) to value Exxon Mobil’s interests in the LaBarge Production at issue. [Petitioner’s Updated Summary of Contentions, B.7.]. We have found that the Department did not determine that the Yates or Howell Processing Agreements constituted comparable values within the meaning of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(B). Findings, supra, ¶¶231-232.


295.   The County questions whether the Department failed to correctly determine if the Yates or Howell Processing Agreements could properly constitute an “arms’ length sales prices less processing and transportation fees charged to other parties for minerals of like quantity” for the purposes of valuing Exxon Mobil’s interests in the LaBarge Production. [Petitioner’s Updated Summary of Contentions, B.8.]. This question quotes from the definition of the comparable value method found in the 1990 statutes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi)(B).