BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 155.   We find no credible evidence of a waiver, express or implied, of the Department’s right and authority to use the comparable value method as it has done in this case.


156.   We find no credible evidence that one or more of Petitioners have been the object of selective enforcement procedures by the Department.



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


Scope of review


A. Selection of method


157.   The Department selected one of the four methods available by law for valuing natural gas production not sold at the point of valuation, as it was authorized and required to do pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi). The Petitioners have appealed to this Board for a change of methods, on the ground that “the valuation method selected by the department does not accurately reflect the fair market value of the....natural gas...” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(viii). In deciding this dispute, we return to principles generally stated in Whitney Canyon.