BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] JURISDICTION
Upon application of any person adversely affected, the Board must review final Department actions concerning state imposed taxes and “[h]old hearings after due notice in the manner and form provided in the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and its own rules and regulations of practice and procedure.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-11-102.1(c)(viii).
The Board must “[d]ecide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-11-102.1(c)(iv). The Rules of Practice and Procedure for Appeals before the Board involving tax matters contemplate appeals from final administrative decisions of the Department.