BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] [Transcript, Vol. I, pp. 33, 36, 44].
III. SELECTION OF COMPARABLE VALUE METHOD
12. On August 31, 1999, the Administrator of the Mineral Tax Division, Wyoming Department of Revenue, notified Petitioner pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi), that it should calculate the value of its production using the comparable value method for 2000, 2001, and 2002. The Department had issued similar notifications in 1990, 1993 and 1996. [Stipulations of the Parties, ¶ C.1; Exhibits 113, 151,155, 500; Transcript, Vol. II, pp. 378-379].
13. Wyoming Statute Annotated §39-14-203(b)(vi) provides:
(vi) In the event the crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production as provided by paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subsection is not sold at or prior to the point of valuation by bona fide arms-length sale, or except as otherwise provided, if the production is used without sale, the department shall identify the method it intends to apply under this paragraph to determine the fair market value and notify the taxpayer of that method on or before September 1 of the year preceding the year for which the method shall be employed.
Comparable value is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi)(B).
(B) Comparable value - The fair market value is the arms-length sales price less processing and transportation fees charged to other parties for minerals of like quantity, taking into consideration the quality, terms and conditions under which the minerals are being processed or transported;
14. By letter of October 28, 1999, Petitioner objected to the use of comparable value method because in its opinion there was no way to calculate comparable value. Instead, Petitioner verified there were no comparables and therefore requested the use of the proportionate profits method.