BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyodak Resources Development Corporation v. Wyoming Department of Revenue, 2002 WY 181, ¶33, 60 P.3d 129 at 141-142 (Wyo. 2002). The Wyoming Constitution requires the gross product of mines to be taxed in proportion to the value thereof and uniformly valued for tax purposes at full value as defined by the legislature. Wyo. Const. Art. 15, §§ 3, 11. For oil and gas, the “value of the gross product means fair market value as prescribed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. 39-14-203(b), less any deductions and exemption allowed by Wyoming law or rules.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-201(a)(xxix). The fair market value for natural gas must “be determined after the production process is completed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(ii). “The production process for natural gas is completed after extracting from the well, gathering, separating, injecting and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the initial dehydrator. When no dehydration is performed, other than within a processing facility, the production process is completed at the inlet to the initial transportation related compressor, custody transfer meter or processing facility, whichever occurs first.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(iv). All of these provisions read together provide the context within which the specific valuation methods contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi) must be interpreted. Wyodak Resources Development Corporation v.