BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] [Transcript, Vol. II, p. 260].


79. Any Conclusion of Law set forth below which includes a finding of fact may also be considered a Finding of Fact and is therefore incorporated herein by this reference.



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


I. SCOPE OF REVIEW


A. Selection of method


80. The Department selected one of the four methods available by law for valuing natural gas production not sold at the point of valuation, as it was authorized and required to do pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi). The Petitioner has appealed to this Board for a change of methods, on the ground that “the valuation method selected by the department does not accurately reflect the fair market value of the....natural gas....” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(viii). In deciding this dispute, we return to principles generally stated in Whitney Canyon.