BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Hackl and Mr. Schmidt resigned; and Alan B. Minier, Vice Chairman, was appointed to the Board. Vice Chairman Minier has reviewed the file, exhibits, transcript and proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law filed by the parties.



JURISDICTION


The Board shall “review final decisions of the department upon application of any interested person adversely affected, including boards of county commissioners of the purposes of this subsection, under the contested case procedures of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.” Wyo. Stat. § 39-11-102.1(c). The Board is mandated to "[d]ecide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department." Wyo. Stat. §39-11-102.1(c)(iv). The rules of practice and procedure for appeals before the Board involving tax matters contemplate appeals from final administrative decisions of the Department. Rules, Wyoming State Board of Equalization, Chapter 2, § 3.



DISCUSSION