BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] [Exhibits 100 and 101] Wyo.  Stat.  §39-15-103(a)(i)(K), and In the Matter of the Appeal of Amoco Production Company, Wyoming State Board of Equalization, Docket No. 98-170(June 18, 1999); Amoco Production Co. v. Wyoming State Board of Equalization, 1999 WL 418051, 15 P.3d 728 (Wyo. 2001).

 

32.     The gathering lines at issue are buried. [Transcript, Vol. I pp. 38-39].

 

33.     During the time period of the audit, the statutory definition of real property for sales tax purposes changed. Section 39-1-101(a)(xiv) was recodified and a provision was added defining real property in more detail. As of July, 1999, Wyoming Statute §39-15-101(a)(v) defines real property as:

 

[L]and and appurtenances, including structures affixed thereto. An article shall be considered real property if:

 

(A) It is buried or embedded; or

 

(B) It is physically or constructively annexed to the real property; and

 

(C) It is adapted to the use of the real property; and

 

(D) Considering the purpose for which the annexation was made, one can reasonably infer that it was the intent of the annexing party to make the article a permanent part of the real property.

 

[Transcript, Vol. I pp. 98-99, 129, 187].

 

Is Interest Due?

 

34.     Petitioner relied on a letter sent to Presidio Oil Company on July 24, 1991, in support of its position not to pay sales tax on the gathering line services. [Transcript, Vol. I, pp. 52- 53; Exhibits 100, 101].