BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] For all cases involving a claim for exemption, the Petitioner shall clearly establish the facts supporting an exemption.  In proceedings involving the question of whether or not there is a taxable event under Wyoming law, the Petitioner shall have the burden of going forward and the Department shall have the ultimate burden of persuasion.

 

The Services Performed on the Gathering Lines Were Taxable Because They Were Services That Were “Equipping for Production”

 

40.     The applicable statute, Wyoming Statute §39-15-103(a) provides in relevant part:

 

(a) Taxable event. The Following shall apply:

 

(i)Except as provided by W.S. 39-15-105, there is levied an excise tax upon:

 

(J) the sales price paid for services performed for the repair, alteration or improvement of tangible personal property;

 


(K) The sales price paid for contract seismographic surveying, contract geophysical surveying and other contract geophysical exploration operations calculated to reveal the existence of geologic conditions favorable to the accumulation of oil or gas, and for all services rendered in and all types of coring, logging, testing,