BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] While this might seem to have beneficial tax consequences, there would be no reason to invest in property if the fair market value is less than the cost of the sum of the parts.
A. The assets Petitioners identified, customer base and FCC licenses, are not intangibles to be deducted from value.
133. Wyoming law provides an exemption for “intangible property.” Wyo. Stat. §39-11-101(a)(vii). Wyoming Statute Section 39-11-105(a)(xxix) provides that intangibles include:
(A) Money and cash on hand including currency, gold, silver and other coin, bank drafts, certified checks and cashier’s checks;
(B) Money on deposit;
C) Accounts receivable and other credits;
(D) Bonds, promissory notes, debentures and other evidences of debt;
(E) Shares of stock or other written evidence of ownership;
(F) Judgments for the payment of money;
(G) Annuities and annuity contracts.
This statute does not, however, define what intangible property is. The Board and the Wyoming Supreme Court have determined the list to not be exclusive. RT Communications, Inc., 11 P.3d 915; Union Telephone Company, et. al., 1999 WL 370035 (Wyo. St. Bd.