BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Ms. Hackl was no longer a member of the Board at the time this Decision was rendered.
JURISDICTION
Upon application of any person adversely affected, the Board is mandated to review final decisions of the Department on state-assessed property and hold hearings after due notice pursuant to the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and prescribed rules and regulations pursuant to Wyo. Stat. §39-11-102.1(c)(viii).
The Board is required to “[d]ecide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with the rules, regulations, orders and instructions proscribed by the Board.” Wyo. Stat. §39-11-102.1(c)(iv). The rules of practice and procedure for appeals before the Board involving tax matters contemplate appeals from final administrative decisions of the Department.