THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Department assessing sales tax, penalty and interest against Petitioner for the 2000 tax
year. Since the parties have entered into a
Payment Plan Agreement for the delinquent sales taxes owed by Petitioner, the sole issue
on appeal is whether the Department erred in refusing to waive the penalty and interest
assessments.
JURISDICTION
Upon application of any
person adversely affected, the State Board of Equalization is required to [d]ecide all questions that may arise with
reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection
of taxes, Wyo. Stat. §39-11-102.1(c)(iv), review
final Department actions concerning state excise taxes, and "[h]old hearings after
due notice in the manner and form provided in the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act [Wyo.
Stat. §§ 16-3-101 through 16-3-115] and its own rules and regulations of practice
and procedure. Wyo. Stat.
§39-11-102.1(c)(viii); see also Rules, Wyoming State Board of Equalization, Chapter 2. An
appeal must be filed with the Board within thirty (30) days of the final administrative
decision at issue. Rules, Wyoming State Board of Equalization, Chapter 2, §5(e).
The Department issued its