BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Id. When the words used are clear and unambiguous, the Board risks an impermissible substitution of its own views for the intent of the legislature if any effort is made to interpret or construe statutes on any basis other than the language invoked by the legislature. Allied-Signal, Inc., 813 P.2d at 219.


23. The first question that the parties have asked the Board to decide concerns the meaning of the word “price”, which appears once in Wyoming Statute Section 39-14-205(f): “Crude oil and natural gas produced from [certain] wells....is exempt...until the price received by the producer from the new production...exceeds two dollars and seventy-five cents ($2.75) per MCF of natural gas for the preceding six (6) month period of time....” emphasis added. We conclude that the common meaning of the word “price” is sufficiently definitive. It is, “The amount of money or other consideration asked for or given in exchange for something else; the cost at which something is bought or sold.”