BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Supra., Paragraph 3 of this opinion. Once again, we begin with “the words used in the statute,” supra., Para. 22 of this opinion, which are: “Crude oil and natural gas produced from [certain] wells....is exempt...until the price received by the producer from the new production...exceeds two dollars and seventy-five cents ($2.75) per MCF of natural gas for the preceding six (6) month period of time....” The word “producer” is used once in Wyo. Stat. §39-14-205(f). The word “taxpayer” is also used once: “Provided, however, that a taxpayer claiming a tax reduction under this subsection is prohibited from claiming a tax reduction provided by subsection (c) or (e) of this section.” Emphasis added.


27. A producer is “one that produces”. Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary, p. 938 (1989). One definition of “produce” is “to bring (oil, etc.) to the surface of the earth.” Black’s Law Dictionary. p 1225 (7th Ed. 1999).