BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] This appeal arises from a decision of the Department assessing Petitioner sales tax on power and fuel used in its facility in Evanston, Wyoming.



JURISDICTION

 

Upon application of any person adversely affected, the Board is mandated to review final Department actions concerning state excise taxes and to “[h]old hearings after due notice in the manner and form provided in the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and its own rules and regulations of practice and procedure.” Wyo. Stat. §39-11-102.1(c)(iv).


The Board is required to “[d]ecide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department.” Wyo. Stat. §39-11-102.1(c)(viii). The rules of practice and procedure for appeals before the Board involving tax matters contemplate appeals from final administrative decisions of the Department.