BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Only after the statute was repealed, the Petitioner searched for other ways to reduce taxes and decided to apply for an exemption from paying power sales tax by claiming the facility is a “manufacturing” and “processing” facility. [Transcript, Vol. I, pp. 192-193].


4. On August 14, 2001, Petitioner requested a sales tax exemption for the consumption of all the electricity and natural gas used at its Evanston facility, pursuant to Wyoming Statute Section 39-15-105(a)(iii)(D). This statute grants a sales tax exemption for “[s]ales of power or fuel to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing or agriculture when the same is consumed directly in manufacturing, processing, or agriculture.” [Stipulated Updated Summary of Uncontroverted Facts]. The exemption was not claimed until after the Wyoming Legislature repealed the sales tax statute exempting repair services on railway cars on July 1, 2000. [Transcript, Vol. I, p. 192, Vol. II, p. 251].