BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-2-208(c) & (d) (Michie 1997) (currently Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi) & (vii) (LexisNexus 2003)).


74.     Using the proportionate profits method, fair cash market value is calculated method as follows:

 

(A)The total amount received from the sale of the minerals minus exempt royalties, nonexempt royalties and production taxes times the quotient of the direct cost of producing the minerals divided by the direct cost of producing, processing and transporting the minerals; plus

 

(B)Nonexempt royalties and production taxes.


Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-2-208(d)(iv) (Michie 1997) (currently Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(D) (LexisNexus 2003)).


75.     The “quotient of the direct cost of producing the minerals divided by the direct cost of producing, processing and transporting the minerals” is commonly referred to as the “direct cost ratio.”


76.     In Amoco 96-216, supra, we held that production taxes and royalties were direct costs of producing and, therefore, must be included in calculating the direct cost ratio of the proportionate profits method.