BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] State, supra, 632 P.2d at 537 (May test expertise on cross-examination). Therefore, we conclude that we did not err in allowing Mr. Fetterolf to testify as an expert based on his wealth of training and experience in the area of oil and gas royalties and taxation. See: Findings of Fact, ¶ 44.


69.     Additionally, Rule 704 of the Wyoming Rules of Evidence provides that opinion evidence is not objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact. See: Reed, supra, 663 P.2d at 518.


70.     We note that Wyoming Statute Section 16-3-108(a) requires that our decisions be supported by “the type of evidence commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their serious affairs.” Expert testimony is not required to support the decision of the Board. Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. State Board of Equalization, 896 P.2d 1336, 1340-1341 (Wyo. 1995).


71.     Any legal conclusions made by the Board in this case are based on our independent analysis of the applicable law. Mr.