BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo. Const. art. 15, §§ 3, 11. Further, “All taxation shall be equal and uniform within each class of property. The legislature shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real and personal.” Wyo. Const. art. 15, § 11(d).


183.    For oil and gas, the “‘[v]alue of the gross product’ means fair market value as prescribed by W. S. 39-14-203(b) less any deductions and exemption allowed by Wyoming law or rules.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-201(a)(xxix).


184.    The fair market value for natural gas must be determined “after the production process is completed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ii). Expenses “incurred by the producer prior to the point of valuation are not deductible in determining the fair market value of the mineral.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ii).


185.    “The production process for natural gas is completed after extracting from the well, gathering, separating, injecting, and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the initial dehydrator.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(iv). “When no dehydration is performed, other than within a processing facility, the production process is completed at the inlet of the initial transportation related compressor, custody transfer meter or processing facility, whichever occurs first.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(iv).


186.    If the producer does not sell its natural gas prior to the point of valuation “by a bona fide arms-length sale,” the Department must identify the method it intends to apply to determine fair market value, and “notify the taxpayer of that method on or before September 1 of the year preceding the year for which the method shall be employed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi).


187.    If the Department determines fair market value using one of the four methods found in Wyoming Statutes section 39-14-203(b)(vi), it must use the same method “for three (3) years including the year in which it is first applied or until changed by mutual agreement between the department and the taxpayer.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(viii).


188.    The Department may unilaterally employ only one of four methods to determine fair market value of natural gas not sold prior to the point of valuation. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi).