BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Exxon Mobil Corp., 2002 WY 151, 55 P.3d 714 (Wyo. 2002). In that case, the Wyoming Supreme Court recognized, inter alia, limits on a county’s authority to file a contested case appealing ad valorem tax decisions, and on a county’s authority to raise certain types of issues in such an appeal. In this proceeding, the county neither filed the contested case proceeding nor defined the issues that comprise the subject matter of the proceeding; the initiative was seized by the taxpayer.
67. Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. §18-3-504(a)(v), a board of county commissioners may “[r]epresent the county, care for the county property and manage the business and concerns of the county in all cases where no provision is made by law . . ..” This language is directly contrary to the inference that Petitioner would have us draw from Board of County Commissioners for Sublette County, Wyoming , i.e., that it is incumbent upon the Board of County Commissioners of Fremont County to direct our attention to a statute which