BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi)(D).
26. Using the proportionate profits method, fair cash market value is defined by the Wyoming law as:
(A)The total amount received from the sale of the minerals minus exempt royalties, nonexempt royalties and production taxes times the quotient of the direct cost of producing the minerals divided by the direct cost of producing, processing and transporting the minerals; plus
(B)Nonexempt royalties and production taxes.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi)(D).
27. The “quotient of the direct cost of producing the minerals divided by the direct cost of producing, processing and transporting the minerals,” Id., is commonly referred to as the “direct cost ratio.”
Prior Board Decisions
28. We have considered the issue of whether or not production taxes and royalties must be included as direct costs of producing in the direct cost ratio of the proportionate profits method in four prior decisions.