BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] The Wyoming Constitution requires only that taxpayers similarly situated be treated equally. Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Bd. of Equalization, 896 P. 1336, 1340 (Wyo. 1995). Amoco, 96-216, supra. There is no showing that similarly situated taxpayers are not being treated equally.


Imposition of Interest


54.     Interest is to be assessed when taxes are delinquent. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-208(c). Taxes are deemed delinquent when the “taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-208(c)(ii).