BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Therefore, we will also assume the legislature knew the definition of the term royalty when it chose to exclude royalties as direct costs of production for coal and bentonite but not for oil and gas. Wyo. Stat. §§39-2-209(d)(iv);39-1-211(d)(i)(C); 39-2-208(d)(iv). They must be included a direct costs of production in valuing oil and gas.


43. To evaluate Petitioner’s argument it is important to evaluate the purpose of the proportionate profits method. The fair market value for natural gas must “be determined after the production process is completed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(ii). “The production process for natural gas is completed after extracting from the well, gathering, separating, injecting and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the initial dehydrator. When no dehydration is performed, other than within a processing facility, the production process is completed at the inlet to the initial transportation related compressor, custody transfer meter or processing facility, whichever occurs first.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(iv). All of these provisions read together provide the context within which the specific valuation methods contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi) must be interpreted.


44.     The Petitioner does not sell its natural gas at the point of production.