BEFORE THE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-2-208(c) & (d) (Michie 1997) (currently Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi) & (vii) (LexisNexis 2003)).


19.     Using the proportionate profits method, fair cash market value is calculated as follows:

 

(A)The total amount received from the sale of the minerals minus exempt royalties, nonexempt royalties and production taxes times the quotient of the direct cost of producing the minerals divided by the direct cost of producing, processing and transporting the minerals; plus

 

(B)Nonexempt royalties and production taxes.


Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-2-208(d)(iv) (Michie 1997) (currently Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(D) (LexisNexis 2003)).


20.     The “quotient of the direct cost of producing the minerals divided by the direct cost of producing, processing and transporting the minerals,” Id., is commonly referred to as the “direct cost ratio.”


21.     The Department included production taxes and royalties as “direct costs of producing” in the direct cost ratio of the proportionate profits methodology used to value RME’s oil and gas production from the Brady Unit.