BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 39-14-202(a).
66. The
Legislature has provided that the taxable event for natural gas is as follows:
There is levied a severance tax on the value of the gross product extracted for the privilege of severing or extracting....natural gas in this state....
Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(a).
67. For
natural gas, the “[v]alue of the gross product ‘means fair market value as prescribed
by W. S. 39-14-203(b) less any deductions and exemption allowed by Wyoming law or rules.’”
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-201(a)(xxix).
68. The
fair market value for natural gas must be determined “after the production process is
completed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ii). Expenses “incurred by the
producer prior to the point of valuation are not deductible in determining the fair market
value of the mineral.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ii).
69. “The
production process for natural gas is completed after extracting from the well, gathering,
separating, injecting, and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the
initial dehydrator.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(iv). “When no dehydration
is performed, other than within a processing facility, the production process is completed
at the inlet of the initial transportation related compressor, custody transfer meter or
processing facility, whichever occurs first.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(iv).
70. If
the producer does not sell its natural gas prior to the point of valuation “by a bona
fide arms-length sale,” the Department must identify the method it intends to apply to
determine fair market value, and “notify the taxpayer of that method on or before
September 1 of the year preceding the year for which the method shall be employed.” Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi).
71. The
Department may unilaterally employ only one of four methods to determine fair market value
of natural gas not sold prior to the point of valuation. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
39-14-203(b)(vi). The methods are: