BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)], the method employed shall be used in computing taxes for three (3) years including the year in which it is first applied or until changed by mutual agreement between the department and the taxpayer. If the taxpayer believes the valuation method selected by the department does not accurately reflect the fair market value of the… natural gas, the taxpayer may appeal to the board of equalization for a change of methods within one (1) year from the date when the department notified the taxpayer of the method selected.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(viii).


61.      “If the department fails to notify the taxpayer of the method selected pursuant to paragraph (vi) of this subsection, the taxpayer shall select a method and inform the department. The method selected by the taxpayer shall be used in computing taxes for three (3) years including the year in which it is first applied or until changed by mutual agreement between the taxpayer and the department. If the department believes the valuation technique selected by the taxpayer does not accurately reflect the fair market value of the... natural gas, the department may appeal to the board of equalization for a change of methods within one (1) year from the date the taxpayer notified the department of the method selected.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ix).