BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Department of Revenue, State of Wyoming, 2003 WY 114, ¶12, 76 P.3d 342, 348 (2003); Colorado Interstate Gas Company v. Wyoming Department of Revenue, 2001 WY 34, ¶¶9-11, 20 P.3d 528, 531 (2001). The presumption the Department correctly performed the assessment rests in part on the complex nature of taxation. Airtouch Communications, Inc., 2003 WY 114, ¶13, 76 P.3d 342, 348 (2003).
138. The
fair market value for natural gas must be determined “after the production process is
completed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(ii). Expenses “incurred by the
producer prior to the point of valuation are not deductible in determining the fair market
value of the mineral.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(ii).
139. “The
production process for natural gas is completed after extracting from the well, gathering,
separating, injecting, and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the
initial dehydrator.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(iv). “When no dehydration
is performed, other than within a processing facility, the production process is completed
at the inlet of the initial transportation related compressor, custody transfer meter or
processing facility, whichever occurs first.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(iv).
140. If
the producer does not sell its natural gas prior to the point of valuation “by a bona
fide arms-length sale,” the Department must identify the method it intends to apply to
determine fair market value, and “notify the taxpayer of that method on or before
September 1 of the year preceding the year for which the method shall be employed.” Wyo.
Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi). If the Department determines fair market value in this
way, it must use the same method “for three years including the year in which it is
first applied or until changed by mutual agreement between the department and the
taxpayer.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(viii).
141. The
Department may employ only one of four methods to determine fair market value of natural
gas not sold prior to the point of valuation. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi).
The relevant method in this matter is proportionate profits: