BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] established a new principle of law, explicitly overruling a prior precedent or overturning
a long-standing practice. Second, it must be determined if the purposes of the decision
would be furthered by retroactive application. Finally, it must be determined if hardship
or injustice would be generated by the retroactive application of the decision. Hanesworth
v. Johnke, 783 P. 2d 173, 176-177 (Wyo. 1989) citing Chevron Oil Company v. Huson, 404
U.S. 97, 92 S. Ct. 349, 30 L. Ed.2d 296 (1971).
161. Interest
is to be assessed when taxes are delinquent. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-208(c). Taxes
are deemed delinquent when the “taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have
known that the total tax liability was not paid when due.” Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§39-14-208(c)(ii).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW -
APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW
Production tax and royalties as direct costs of producing
162. BP
asserts the Department is wrong when it includes production taxes and royalties as direct