BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Second, it must be determined if the purposes of the decision would be furthered by retroactive application. Finally, it must be determined if hardship or injustice would be generated by the retroactive application of the decision. Hanesworth v. Johnke, 783 P. 2d 173, 176-177 (Wyo. 1989) citing Chevron Oil Company v. Huson, 404 U.S. 97, 92 S. Ct. 349, 30 L. Ed.2d 296 (1971).


110.    Interest shall be added to all delinquent severance taxes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-208(c). Taxes are deemed delinquent when the “taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-208(c)(ii).



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW


Production tax and royalties as direct costs of producing