BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] orders and instructions prescribed by the department.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. 
§39-11-102.1(c)(iv). We also consider the case in the context of the Board Rule 
governing the burdens of going forward and of persuasion. Rules, Wyoming State Board of 
Equalization, Chapter 2, §20. In the Matter of the Appeals of Chevron U.S.A., 
Inc., BP America Production Company and ME Petroleum Corp., (Production Year 2001, Whitney 
Canyon), Docket No. 2002-54, 2005 WL 221595 (January 25, 2005).
107.    Interest 
shall be added to all delinquent severance taxes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-208(c). 
Taxes are deemed delinquent when the “taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should 
have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. 
§39-14-208(c)(ii). 
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - 
APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW
A.      The Department’s Rules and Regulations - Production 
taxes and royalties as direct costs of producing.
108.    Chevron