BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] the legislature.” Wyo. Const. art. 15, §§3, 11. For oil and gas, the “[v]alue 
of the gross product ‘means fair market value as prescribed by W. S. 39-14-203(b) less 
any deductions and exemption allowed by Wyoming law or rules.’” Wyo. Stat. Ann. 
§39-14-201(a)(xxix).
87.      The 
Department is required to annually value oil and gas at fair market value. Wyo. Stat. 
Ann. §39-14-202(a)(i). The Department may also rely on final audit findings, taxpayer 
amended returns, or department reviews of value in valuing oil and gas production. Wyo. 
Stat. Ann. §39-14-208(b)(iii).
88.      The 
fair market value for natural gas must be determined “after the production process is 
completed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(ii). Expenses “incurred by the 
producer prior to the point of valuation are not deductible in determining the fair market 
value of the mineral.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(ii).
89.      “The 
production process for natural gas is completed after extracting from the well, gathering, 
separating, injecting, and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the 
initial dehydrator.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(iv). “When no dehydration 
is performed, other than within a processing facility, the production process is completed 
at the inlet of the initial transportation related compressor, custody transfer meter or 
processing facility, whichever occurs first.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(iv).
90.      The 
Department may employ only one of four methods to determine fair market value of natural 
gas not sold prior to the point of valuation. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-203(b)(vi). 
The relevant method in this matter is proportionate profits: