BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Indirect costs are also called overhead. Functional costs plus indirect costs (overhead) equals total costs. In Wyoming’s Coal Statutes “Indirect costs include but are not limited to allocations of corporate overhead, data processing costs, accounting, legal and clerical costs, and other general and administrative costs which cannot be specifically attributed to an operational function without allocation.”


[Exhibit 116].


46. According to Coovert, the two most critical glossary definitions are allocation and attribution. Coovert believes that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103(b)(viii) makes a significant distinction between attribution and allocation. [Transcript Vol. III, pp. 367, 449]. The statutory definition of direct mining costs closes with a catchall phrase, “. . .and any other direct costs incurred prior to the mouth of the mine that are specifically attributable to the mining operation.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103(b)(vii)(B). The statutory definition of total direct costs similarly closes with the catchall phrase, “. . . and any other direct costs incurred that are specifically attributable to the mining, processing or transportation of coal up to the point of loading for shipment to market.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103(b)(vii)(C). The statutory definition of indirect costs closes with a somewhat different catchall phrase, “. . . and other general and administrative costs which cannot be specifically attributed to an operational function without allocation.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103(b)(vii)(C). [Emphasis supplied in each phrase].


47. In each of the catchall phrases above, “attributable” or “attributed” read consistently with the common dictionary definition of the verb “attribute,” which is “assign or ascribe (to).”