BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103(b)(vi). For the purposes of this case, the most important feature of the formula is a direct cost ratio that is applied to the sales value of extracted coal. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103(b)(vii). Generally speaking, the ratio consists of direct mining costs divided by total direct costs. Total direct costs include direct mining costs plus direct costs for processing and transporting, up to the point the coal is loaded for shipment. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103(b)(vii). By statute, the ratio does not include “indirect costs, royalties, ad valorem production taxes, severance taxes, black lung excise taxes and abandoned mine lands fees.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103(b)(vii)(D).


6. Powder River argues its employee health care costs were indirect costs, and should not have been included in direct mining costs when the direct cost ratio was calculated.