BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Findings, ¶ 59. Powder River asks us to undermine industry-wide allocation conventions which have taken years to establish through a process of reporting, auditing, departmental advice, and appeals. See Findings, ¶ 52.


94. Since we do not accept Powder River’s circumscribed definition of attribution, the catchall provision of the indirect costs definition no longer provides an independent basis for concluding that Powder River’s healthcare costs must be viewed as indirect costs. That is, the catchall phrase in the indirect costs definition in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-103(b)(vii)(D), “and other general and administrative costs which cannot be specifically attributed to an operational function without allocation,” does not express a mandatory and overarching distinction between two types of accounting procedure.