BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo. Const. art. 15, § 11(d).
163. “The Wyoming Legislature has charged the Wyoming Department of Revenue with the task of determining the fair market value for natural gas production for severance tax purposes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-202(a)(i).” BP America Production Co. v. Department of Revenue, 2005 WY 60, ¶ 5, 112 P.3d 596, 600 (Wyo. 2005).
164. For
oil and gas, the “‘[v]alue of the gross product’ means fair market value as
prescribed by W. S. 39-14-203(b) less any deductions and exemption allowed by Wyoming law
or rules.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-201(a)(xxix).
165. The
fair market value for natural gas must be determined “after the production process is
completed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ii). Expenses “incurred by the
producer prior to the point of valuation are not deductible in determining the fair market
value of the mineral.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ii).
166. “The
production process for natural gas is completed after extracting from the well, gathering,
separating, injecting, and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the
initial dehydrator. When no dehydration is performed, other than within a processing
facility, the production process is completed at the inlet of the initial transportation
related compressor, custody transfer meter or processing facility, whichever occurs first.”
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(iv).
167. The
Department is charged with the responsibility of determining the fair market value for
natural gas production for severance tax purposes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-202(a).
168. If the producer does not sell its natural gas at or prior to the point of valuation “by a bona fide arms-length sale,” the Department must identify the method it intends to apply to determine fair market value, and “notify the taxpayer of that method on or before September 1 of the year preceding the year for which the method shall be employed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi).
169. If
the Department determines fair market value using one of the four methods found in Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi), it must use the same method “for three (3) years
including the year in which it is first applied or until changed by mutual agreement
between the department and the taxpayer.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(viii).