BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] [Notice of Appeal]. Petitioner thereby challenges the Department’s value determination for its 2002 gas production, a value used to levy state severance taxes and county ad valorem taxes. [Notice of Appeal]. As a practical matter, a successful challenge to the valuation used for severance tax purposes also affects ad valorem taxes.
202. Petitioner,
however, attempts to contest the Department’s selection of the comparable value method
for 2000-2002. [Petitioner’s Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, ¶¶
207-211]. Wyoming Statutes Annotated section 39-14-203(b)(viii) provides an appeal of the
Department’s selection of a method must be filed “within one (1) year from the date
the department notified the taxpayer of the method selected.” The one year period for
appealing the Department’s selection of a method for production years 2000 through 2002,
ended on August 29, 2000, one year after the Department’s selection of a method and over
two and one-half years prior to Petitioner’s notice of appeal in this case. [Notice