BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] [Transcript, p. 23]. In fact, no Application was ever produced to the County Board and the record is void of any evidence that the Application was filed with the Assessor or the County Board.

 

C.       The County Board of Equalization’s decision was not in accordance with law, was arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion as well as unsupported by substantial evidence in the record.

 

24.     Wyoming Statute Annotated Section 39-13-103 (b)(x)(A) states:

 

The department shall determine the taxable value of agricultural land and prescribe the form of the sworn statement to be used by the property owner to declare that the property meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) . . . . In determining the taxable value for assessment purposes under this paragraph, the value of agricultural land shall be based in the current use of the land, and the capability of the land to produce agricultural products including grazing and forage, based on the average yields of lands of the same classification under normal conditions.

 

To qualify for classification as agricultural land, the property must meet each of the qualifications of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103 (b)(x)(B). The form with the sworn statement was furnished to all historical agricultural land owners, including the Taxpayer.