BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-11-102.1(c)(iv). We also consider the case in the context of the Board Rule governing the burdens of going forward and of persuasion. Rules, Wyoming State Board of Equalization, Chapter 2, §20. In the Matter of the Appeals of Chevron U.S.A., Inc., BP America Production Company and ME Petroleum Corp., (Production Year 2001, Whitney Canyon), Docket No. 2002-54, 2005 WL 221595 (January 25, 2005).


80.      Interest shall be added to all delinquent severance taxes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-208(c). Taxes are deemed delinquent when the “taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-208(c)(ii).



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW


Transportation Costs


81.      The Department and Marathon stipulated at hearing the transportation costs issue is resolved.

 

Production Taxes and Royalties


(A) Wyo. Stat.