BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Absent the required designation of issues by the Petitioners, we will assume these are the issues Petitioners desire to pursue on appeal.


Agricultural Land Classification


27.      Petitioners’ first complaint appears to concern the County Board’s affirmation of the Assessor’s classification of a portion of Petitioners’ rangeland as R-1.


28.      The primary consideration in classifying agricultural land for assessment purposes is the land’s capability to produce agricultural products. Wyo. Const. art. 15 §11(b); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-13-103(b)(x)(B)(IV); Rules, Wyoming Department of Revenue, Chapter 11, §4 (a)(ii).


29.      Wyoming Statutes Annotated Section 39-13-103(b)(x)(B) provides in pertinent part:

 

(B) Contiguous or noncontiguous parcels of land under one (1) operation owned or leased shall qualify for classification as agricultural land if the land meets each of the following qualifications:

* * *

(IV) The land has been used or employed, consistent with the land’s size, location and capability to produce as defined by department rules and the mapping and agricultural manual published by the department, primarily in an agricultural operation, . . . (emphasis added.)


30.      Consistent with Wyo. Stat.