BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Stat. Ann. § 39-14-209(b)(vi). In doing so, we must take into account “the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(iv). We also consider the case in the context of the Board Rule governing the burdens of going forward and of persuasion. Rules, Wyoming State Board of Equalization, Chapter 2, § 20. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. et.al.,(Production Year 2001, Whitney Canyon), January 25, 2005, Docket No. 2002-54, 2005 WL 221595 (Wyo. St. Bd. Eq.).

 

99.      Interest shall be added to all delinquent severance taxes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-208(c). Taxes are deemed delinquent when the “taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-208(c)(ii).



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW

 

BP Argument 1 - The Department Rules had their genesis in the 1990 coal statutes