BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] The
acceptable methods include a cost approach. Rules, Wyoming Department of Revenue,
Chapter 9, § 6 (a), (b), (c), and (d).
19. An Assessor’s valuation is presumed valid, accurate, and correct. This presumption survives until overturned by credible evidence. Teton Valley Ranch v. State Board of Equalization, 735 P.2d 107, 113 (Wyo. 1987). A mere difference of opinion as to value is not sufficient to overcome the presumption. J. Ray McDermott & Co. v. Hudson, 370 P.2d 364, 370 (Wyo. 1962).
Valuation based on information from taxpayer
20. Wyoming Statute Annotated Section 39-13-103(b)(v) states in pertinent part: “...the county assessor or deputy assessor as provided by W.S. 39-13-102(a) shall obtain from each property owner or person having control of the taxable property in the assessment district for which they were appointed, a full, complete and detailed statement of the amount of the taxable property owned by or subject to the control of the property owner. If a property owner fails to provide a listing of personal property owned by him or under his control by March 1, unless an extension is granted from the assessor in writing, the assessor shall issue an assessment from the best information available. . ..”
The County Board’s findings and conclusions
21. As its first issue, Mountain Cement attacks the adequacy of the County Board’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law. The focus of this complaint, based on Scott v.