BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] See “proper,” Webster’s New World College Dictionary (4th Edition), 1150 (2001).
45. We conclude that Petitioner has failed to take into account all of the components of the statute. “Properly licensed dealer” is a phrase that appears twice in the exception, once in subsection (A) and once in subsection (B). The same phrase appears in Wyo. Stat. Ann. §31-2-104(g) and Wyo. Stat. Ann. §31-16-108(a)(xii). All of these statutory provisions were enacted by Chapter 82 of the Session Laws, in 2000.
46. Subsection (B) of the exception to Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-15-107(b)(iii) reads, “The vehicle he purchased was transferred with a manufacturer’s statement of origin or manufacturer’s certificate of origin from a properly licensed dealer....” The transfer from a manufacturer’s certificate of origin takes on a specific meaning in the context of Wyo. Stat. Ann. §31-16-101 et seq. The manufacturer’s certificate of origin is associated only with new vehicles, Wyo. Stat.