BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Rules, Wyoming State Board of
Equalization, Chapter 2, §20.
21. Except as exempted by statute, the State of Wyoming levies an excise tax upon:
(M)
The sales price paid for motor vehicles...as defined by W.S. 31-1-101...
Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-15-103(a)(I).
“Vehicle” means a device in, upon or by which any person or property may be
transported or drawn upon a highway.... Wyo. Stat. Ann. §31-1-101(a)(xxvi); Wyo. Stat.
Ann. §31-16-101(xxv). “Motor vehicle” means every vehicle which is
self-propelled.... Wyo. Stat. Ann. §31-1-101(a)(xv).
22. Wyoming Statute Annotated §39-15-107(b)(iii) provides that:
Motor vehicle vendors...shall not be required to pay sales taxes on motor vehicles...if they are registered in the vendor’s name, are included as a part of the vendor’s inventory and are held principally in the conduct of the vendor’s business for sale, demonstration or delivery prior to sale and use, except a motor vehicle vendor shall be liable for payment of sales and use tax on the transfer of a motor vehicle with less than one thousand (1,000) miles on the odometer he purchases if:
(A) The vendor is not a properly licensed dealer under W. S. 31-16-101 et seq.;
(B) The vehicle he purchased was transferred with a manufacturer’s statement of origin or manufacturer’s certificate of origin from a properly licensed dealer; and
(C) The vehicle was transferred into his inventory for sale, demonstration or delivery.
(Emphasis supplied). The exception language
was added by the Legislature in 2000. Wyo. Session Laws 2000, Ch. 82, §1.
23. “Sale” means any transfer of title or possession in Wyoming for a consideration. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-15-101(a)(vii).