BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] The netback method shall not be utilized in determining the taxable value of natural gas which is processed by the producer of the natural gas;
(D) Proportionate profits – The fair market value is:
(I) The total amount received from the sale of the minerals minus exempt royalties, nonexempt royalties and production taxes times the quotient of the direct cost of producing the minerals divided by the direct cost of producing, processing and transporting the minerals; plus
(II) Nonexempt royalties and production taxes.
Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi). The Legislature prescribed these methods in 1990. 1990
Wyo. Session Laws, Ch. 54.
98. “When
the taxpayer and the department jointly agree, that the application of one (1) of the
methods listed in paragraph (vi) of [Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)] does not produce a
representative fair market value for the . . . natural gas production, a mutually
acceptable alternative method may be applied.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vii).
99. “If
the fair market value of the . . . natural gas production . . . is determined pursuant to
paragraph (vi) of [Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)], the method employed shall be used in
computing taxes for three (3) years including the year in which it is first applied or
until changed by mutual agreement between the department and the taxpayer. If the taxpayer
believes the valuation method selected by the department does not accurately reflect the
fair market value of the . . . natural gas, the taxpayer may appeal to the board of
equalization for a change of methods within one (1) year from the date when the department
notified the taxpayer of the method selected.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(viii).
100. “If the department fails to notify the taxpayer of the method selected pursuant to paragraph (vi) of this subsection, the taxpayer shall select a method and inform the department. The method selected by the taxpayer shall be used in computing taxes for three (3) years including the year in which it is first applied or until changed by mutual agreement between the taxpayer and the department. If the department believes the valuation technique selected by the taxpayer does not accurately reflect the fair market value of the . . . natural gas, the department may appeal to the board of equalization for a change of methods within one (1) year from the date the taxpayer notified the department of the method selected.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ix).
101. The Board previously interpreted a key phrase employed in the proportionate profits method. “Direct cost of producing the minerals” includes production taxes, and includes royalties.