BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] derived from the 1989 Tax Settlement Agreement if, in the Department’s appraisal
judgment, that valuation does not return fair market value. [Tier 2 Transcript, Vol. IV,
p. 752]. The Board rejected a similar argument regarding the statutory basis for appraiser
discretion when advanced by oil and gas taxpayers in another case. Whitney Canyon 2000,
¶¶ 172-183. The Board finds no reason to reach a different conclusion when the
Department is the entity exercising judgment. The Department relies in part on the general
statement of administrative responsibility found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-202(a)(i):
“The department shall annually value and assess . . . natural gas at its fair market
value for taxation.” However, we have already observed that the statute includes far
more specific provisions for how this is to be done. Conclusions, ¶ 137. These
more specific provisions govern the general. Conclusions, ¶ 111.
161. We