BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 119. The Wyoming Supreme Court has recently addressed the interpretation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(c)(ii) and its related rules:
In a somewhat confusing analysis, DOR [the Department of Revenue] seems to suggest that because the severance tax is imposed on the privilege of extracting the mineral, somehow that fact requires the conclusion that only the operating owner “severs” the mineral and therefore, is the producer. However, both the statutes, and the DOR rules implementing them, provide that the owner of the mineral, not the operator, is responsible for paying the severance taxes. Section 39-14-203(c)(ii) provides:
In the case of severance taxes, any person extracting crude oil, . . . and any person owing an interest in crude oil, . . . production to the extent of their interest ownership are liable for the payment of severance taxes . . ..