BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 146. We
conclude that the purpose of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203 (b)(vii) is to broadly authorize
the Department and a taxpayer to compromise on a valuation methodology, even if a
statutory method is available for application under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203 (b)(vi).
Our reading is supported by public policy favoring settlements generally. Conclusions,
¶ 112.
147. Our
conclusion regarding the purpose of paragraph (b)(vii) is supported by Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
39-14-203 (b)(viii), which provides that a method selected under paragraph (b)(vi) must be
used “for three (3) years including the year in which it is first applied or until
changed by mutual agreement between the department and the taxpayer.” Since this
language authorizes a change to another method even after an available method has been in
use, paragraph (b)(viii) conflicts with the Department’s interpretation that a paragraph
(b)(vi) method must be unavailable before a paragraph (b)(vii) method can be used.
148. In