BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] ExxonMobil, as operator, to collect and pay the taxes of working interest owners including
EOG and Yates, who are not take-in-kind interest owners. Where an operator in fact reports
and pays taxes for its working interest owners, the statute still authorizes the operator
to deduct those taxes from amounts due to those interest owners. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
39-14-203(c)(iii).
168. Both
the Department’s principal witness [Tier 2 Transcript, Vol. III, p. 505] and its counsel
[Tier 2 Transcript, Vol. IV, pp. 847-851] rely on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(c)(ii) as
the source of the Department’s power. It states: “In the case of severance taxes, any
person extracting . . . natural gas and any person owning an interest in the . . . natural
gas production to the extent of their interest ownership are liable for the payment of the
severance taxes together with any penalties and interest.” At the hearing in this
matter, the Department argued that this section provided that the operator (the person
extracting) could be held liable for payment of all severance taxes on gas produced
by the operator. [Tier 2 Transcript, Vol. IV, pp. 847-848].
169. The