BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 19. Except
as exempted by statute, the State of Wyoming levies an excise tax upon:
(M) The sales price for motor vehicles…as defined by W.S. 31-1-101….
Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 39-15-103(a)(i).
20. “‘Vehicle’
means a device in, upon or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn
upon a highway....” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-101(a)(xxvi); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
31-16-101(a)(xxv). “‘Motor vehicle’ means every vehicle which is
self-propelled....” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-101(a)(xv).
21. “Sale”
means any transfer of title or possession in Wyoming for a consideration. Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(vii).
22. Wyoming
Statute Annotated section 31-2-104 pertains to transfer of ownership, provides in
part that:
* * *
(c) In the event of a transfer by operation of law of any interest in a vehicle as upon an order in bankruptcy or insolvency, execution sale, repossession upon default in the performance of the terms of a lease or sales contract or otherwise than by voluntary act of the person whose title or interest is transferred, the administrator, receiver, trustee, sheriff, creditor or other representative or successor in interest of the person whose interest is transferred shall forward to the county clerk and application for a certificate of title together with a verified or certified statement of the transfer of interest.
23. Wyoming Statute Annotated section 39-15-103 pertaining to imposition of tax, provides in part that:
* * *
(b) Basis of Tax. The following shall happen:
* * *