BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Application of Principles of Law set forth below which includes a finding of fact, may
also be considered a Finding of Fact and, therefore, is incorporated herein by reference.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:
PRINCIPLES OF LAW
17. Upon
application of any person adversely affected, the Board must review final Department
actions concerning state excise taxes and “[h]old hearings after due notice in the
manner and form provided in the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and its own rules and
regulations of practice and procedure.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(iv).
The Board must “[d]ecide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction
of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with
the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department.” Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(viii).
18. The
Board’s Rules provide:
Except as specifically provided by law or in this section, the Petitioner shall have the burden of going forward and the ultimate burden of persuasion, which burden shall be met by a preponderance of the evidence.