BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 23. Wyoming Statute Annotated section 39-15-103 pertaining to imposition of tax, provides in part that:
* * *
(b) Basis of Tax. The following shall happen:
* * *
(iii) Except for those vehicles specified under W.S. 39-15-107(b)(viii), the tax imposed by this article upon the sale of a motor vehicle, house trailer, trailer coach, trailer or semitrailer purchased as a gift shall be collected from the donee prior to the first registration based upon the fair market value of the gift at the time of the gift.
24. “Upon
receipt of an application and payment of fees any county clerk shall, if satisfied that
the applicant is the owner of the vehicle for which application for certificate of title
is made, issue a certificate of title.... The county clerk shall not deliver a certificate
of title issued under this section until presentation of a receipt for payment of sales or
use tax pursuant to W.S. 39-15-107(b)....” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-2-103(d).
25. The
initial step in arriving at a correct interpretation of a statute is an enquiry respecting
the ordinary and obvious meaning of the words employed according to their arrangement and
connection.