BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Matter of Adoption of Voss, 550 P.2d 481, 485 (Wyo. 1976).


31.      It is an elementary rule of statutory interpretation that all portions of an act must be read in pari materia, and every word, clause and sentence of it must be considered so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous. Also applicable is the oft-repeated rule it must be presumed the Legislature did not intend futile things. Hamlin v. Transcon Lines, 701 P.2d 1139, 1142 (Wyo. 1985).


32.      Wyoming Statute Annotated Section 39-15-107(a)(i) dealing with sales tax provides:

 

(a) Returns, reports and preservation of records. The following shall apply:

(i) Each vendor shall on or before the last day of each month file a true return showing the preceding month's gross sales and remit all taxes to the department. The returns shall contain such information and be made in the manner as the department by regulation prescribes. The department may allow extensions for filing returns and paying the taxes by regulation, but no extension may be for more than ninety (90) days.


33.      Wyoming Statute Annotated Section 39-16-107(a)(i) dealing with use tax provides:

 

(a) Returns, reports and preservation of records. The following shall apply:

(i) Every vendor shall collect the tax imposed by this article and is liable for the entire amount of taxes imposed. The taxes are due and payable on the last day of the month following the month in which they were collected or as required by the department and each vendor shall on or before the last day of each month file a return showing the total sales of tangible personal property subject to the tax imposed by this article sold during the preceding month and remit all taxes due to the department.…


34.      Wyoming Statute Annotated Section 39-15-108(c)(i) and (c)(xv) dealing with sales tax penalties provide:

 

(c) Penalties. The following shall apply:

(i) If any part of the deficiency is due to negligence or intentional disregard of rules and regulations but without intent to defraud there shall be added a penalty of ten percent (10%) of the amount of the deficiency plus interest as provided by paragraph (b)(i) of this section. The taxes, penalty and interest shall be paid by the vendor or any person liable for the payment of the sales tax under this article within ten (10) days after notice and demand is made by the department;

* * *

(xv) The department may credit or waive penalties imposed by this subsection as part of a settlement or for any other good cause.