BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Davis may have been assuming the availability of resources not available to the Assessor.


165.    In fact, the resources available for depreciation modeling were likely to be exclusively local. The county commissioners in each Wyoming county determine the budget available to the county assessor in that county. The office of the county assessor is established by statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 18-3-201 through 18-3-206, and as of 2005, the salary of a county assessor was restricted by statute to a range of not less than $10,000 nor more than $60,000. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-107(a)(i)(A). An assessor may only appoint deputies, “clerks, stenographers and assistants as may be necessary to properly administer the affairs of any county office” with “the consent of the county commissioners.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-107(e). In short, the Assessor does not control his budget, and the only financial and personnel resources available to the Assessor are those made available by the county commissioners.