BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] The Court’s reasoning in Powder River Coal, supra, is 
not applicable to the issues in this matter.
166.    Severance 
taxes are levied on the privilege of extracting (or severing) the mineral from the earth. Wyo. 
Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(a)(i). Even though the taxable value is calculated at a 
statutorily defined point where the mining or production process is complete, that 
physical location only determines which expenses are deductible and those which are not. 
The point of valuation for oil and gas is the statutorily defined point where the 
production process ends. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b). It does not identify the point at which the tax 
liability arises. Tax liability actually arises at the time and place when the mineral is extracted from the ground. The Legislature has 
directed that “[i]n the case of severance taxes, any person extracting crude oil, lease 
condensate or natural gas…are liable for the payment of severance taxes…” Wyo. 
Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(c)(ii). Ad valorem taxes are likewise due upon production, the 
amount of such liability determined upon sale and applying point of valuation concepts. See 
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(c)(i). 
167.    Production