BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] standard that the valuation must be in accordance with constitutional and statutory
requirements for valuing state-assessed property. Amoco Production Company v.
Department of Revenue et al., 2004 WY 89, ¶¶ 7-8, 94 P.3d 430; Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
39-14-209(b)(vi). In doing so, we must take into account “the rules, regulations,
orders and instructions prescribed by the department.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
39-11-102.1(c)(iv). We also consider the case in the context of the Board Rule
governing the burdens of going forward and of persuasion. Rules, Wyoming State Board of
Equalization, Chapter 2, § 20. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., et al., Docket No.
2002-54 (January 25, 2005), 2005 WL 221595 (Wyo. St. Bd. Eq.).
96. Interest
shall be added to all delinquent severance taxes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-208(c).
Taxes are deemed delinquent when the “taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should
have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
39-14-208(c)(ii).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW -
APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW
A. The
Department’s Rules and Regulations - production taxes and royalties as direct costs of
producing
97. Chevron
asserts production taxes and royalties are not specifically defined by the Department