BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] standard that the valuation must be in accordance with constitutional and statutory 
requirements for valuing state-assessed property. Amoco Production Company v. 
Department of Revenue et al., 2004 WY 89, ¶¶ 7-8, 94 P.3d 430; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 
39-14-209(b)(vi). In doing so, we must take into account “the rules, regulations, 
orders and instructions prescribed by the department.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 
39-11-102.1(c)(iv). We also consider the case in the context of the Board Rule 
governing the burdens of going forward and of persuasion. Rules, Wyoming State Board of 
Equalization, Chapter 2, § 20. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., et al., Docket No. 
2002-54 (January 25, 2005), 2005 WL 221595 (Wyo. St. Bd. Eq.).
96.      Interest 
shall be added to all delinquent severance taxes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-208(c). 
Taxes are deemed delinquent when the “taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should 
have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 
39-14-208(c)(ii). 
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - 
APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW
A.       The 
Department’s Rules and Regulations - production taxes and royalties as direct costs of 
producing
97.      Chevron