BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] the legislature.” Wyo. Const. art. 15, §§ 3, 11. For oil and gas, the “[v]alue
of the gross product ‘means fair market value as prescribed by W. S. 39-14-203(b) less
any deductions and exemption allowed by Wyoming law or rules.’” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
39-14-201(a)(xxix).
75. The
Department is required to annually value oil and gas at fair market value. Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 39-14-202(a)(i). The Department may also rely on final audit findings,
taxpayer amended returns, or department reviews of value in valuing oil and gas
production. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-208(b)(iii).
76. The fair market value for natural gas must be determined “after the production process is completed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ii). “[E]xpenses incurred by the producer prior to the point of valuation are not deductible in determining the fair market value of the mineral.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ii).
77. “The
production process for natural gas is completed after extracting from the well, gathering,
separating, injecting, and any other activity which occurs before the outlet of the
initial dehydrator. When no dehydration is performed, other than within a processing
facility, the production process is completed at the inlet of the initial transportation
related compressor, custody transfer meter or processing facility, whichever occurs first.”
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(iv).
78. The
Department may employ only one of four methods to determine fair market value of natural
gas not sold prior to the point of valuation. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi).
The relevant method in this matter is proportionate profits: