BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Amoco Production Company v. Department of Revenue et al., 2004 WY 89, ¶¶ 7-8, 94 P.3d 430; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-209(b)(vi). In doing so, we must take into account “the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(iv). We also consider the case in the context of the Board Rule governing the burdens of going forward and of persuasion. Rules, Wyoming State Board of Equalization, Chapter 2, § 20. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., et al., Docket No. 2002-54, January 25, 2005, 2005 WL 221595 (Wyo. St. Bd. Eq.).

 

107.    Interest shall be added to all delinquent severance taxes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-208(c). Taxes are deemed delinquent when the “taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-208(c)(ii).



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW


A.       The Department’s Rules and Regulations - Production taxes and royalties as direct costs of producing.