BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] No plat or portion thereof within the corporate limits of a city or town shall be vacated as herein provided without the approval of the city or town.
49. The plain language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-12-106 does not require a county commission take any action if a plat is to be vacated under this statute. However, the statute does require a “written instrument declaring the same to be vacated, duly executed, acknowledged or proved and recorded in the same office with the plat to be vacated.” The County Board Record is devoid of such supporting documentation.
50. There is some question whether the statute which provides a procedure to vacate a plat is in fact applicable to the situation in which an entire subdivision has been sold by the original developer or proprietor. Wyo. Stat.