BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] trier of fact cannot properly consider portions of an affidavit which are “categorical
assertions or conclusions.” County of Natrona v. Casper Air Service, 536 P.2d
142, 147 (Wyo. 1975). Petitioner’s claims about his personal sovereignty and alloidal
title are categorical assertions or conclusions, which he cannot prove simply by asserting
them.
49. Finally,
Petitioner complains that his tax notice was not “signed by any human being.” [Opening
Brief, p. 3]. The County Treasurer, rather than the Assessor, is responsible for
distribution of tax notices and collection of taxes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-107 (b).
The statute provides for the form of tax notices as follows:
(C) Annually, on or before October 10 the county treasurer shall send a written statement in sealed envelopes of total tax due, itemized as to property description, assessed value and mill levies, to each taxpayer at his last known address. The notice shall contain information, including contact information, or any property tax relief program authorized by state law. Failure to send the notice, or to demand payment of taxes, does not invalidate any taxes due.
Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 39-13-107 (b)(i)(C). On its face, the statute does not require a
signature. As important, the County Treasurer is not a party to this action, Rules
Wyoming State Board of Equalization, Chapter 3, § 4, so this is not an appropriate
forum in which to address that complaint.