BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Department of Revenue v. Michael T. Guthrie d/b/a MTG Operating Company, 2005 WY 79, ¶ 23, 115 P.3d 1086, 1094-1095 (Wyo. 2005).

 

 

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW

 

79.      Kennedy Oil did not specify jurisdictional grounds when filing its Notice of Appeal. [Board Record]. The Notice of Appeal attached the Department’s letter of August 31, 2006, simply recites, “This letter should be considered a final determination letter and administrative action by the Department of Revenue.” [Board Record]. We presume that the appeal was filed pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-209(b)(i), under which “[a]ny person aggrieved by any final administrative decision of the department may appeal to the state board of equalization.”

 

80.      The Board decides appeals brought under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-209(b) using “the general standard that the valuation must be in accordance with constitutional and statutory requirements for valuing state-assessed property.”