BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 66.      Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-14-207 provides:

 

            (a) Returns and reports. The following shall apply:

(i) Annually, on or before February 25 of the year following the year of production any person whose crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production is subject to W.S. 39-14-202(a) shall sign under oath and submit a statement listing the information relative to the production and affairs of the company as the department may require to assess the production....

 

  67.      Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-14-208(c) provides:

 

(c) Interest. The following shall apply:

* * *

(ii) Taxes are delinquent pursuant to paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subsection when a taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due;

* * *

(iv) Effective January 1, 1994, interest at an annual rate equal to the average prime interest rate as determined by the state treasurer during the preceding fiscal year plus four percent (4%) shall be added to all delinquent severance taxes on any mineral produced on or after January 1, 1994. To determine the average prime interest rate, the state treasurer shall average the prime interest rate for at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the thirty (30) largest banks in the United States. The interest rate on delinquent taxes shall be adjusted on January 1 of each year following the year in which the taxes first became delinquent. In no instance shall the delinquent tax rate be less than twelve percent (12%) nor greater than eighteen percent (18%) from any mineral produced on or after January 1, 1994. The interest rate on any delinquent mineral tax from any mineral produced before January 1, 1994, shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum.

 

68.      “As we have often stated, our rules of statutory construction focus on discerning the legislature’s intent.