BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] The Department and a taxpayer may only apply a mutually agreeable alternative to the four statutory methods if they “jointly agree, that the application of one (1) of the listed in paragraph (vi) of this subsection does not produce a representative fair market value for the .... natural gas production....” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vii).

 

102.    The legislature placed temporal restrictions on the Department’s authority to determine value under paragraph (vi). The Department must select one of the four methods for a cycle of three consecutive years, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(viii), and must notify the taxpayer of its selected method by “September 1 of the year preceding the year for which the method shall be employed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi). This Board has had occasion to uphold the rights of a taxpayer when the Department has not met its obligation to make a timely selection of method. ExxonMobil Corporation, Docket 2004-84 et al, December 1, 2005, 2005 WL 3347975 (Wyo. St. Bd. Eq.).