BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Where the Taxpayer does not lease the land, the Taxpayer must derive annual gross revenues of not less than five hundred dollars. Where a landowner leases the land, the lessee must derive annual gross revenues of not less than one thousand dollars. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(x)(B)(III); supra ¶ 30.


45.      There is no dispute the Taxpayer derived revenue from the lease of its land. Supra ¶¶ 10, 11. This lease revenue, however, does not meet the $500 statutory requirement. The statute clearly contemplates revenue required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(x)(B)(III) attributed to the Taxpayer be derived from the property’s agricultural use, not its lease.


46.      In considering this statutory requirement, the County Board concluded the Taxpayer did “not provide proof of annual gross revenues of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) from the marketing of agricultural products, for 2006.” [County Board Record, Order Denying Protest, ¶ 18, p. 451]. From our review of the record we agree that no evidence was presented showing the gross revenue derived by the Taxpayer from the marketing of agricultural products.