Note: Portions of this opinion have been redacted for confidentiality.
[…] Department of Revenue v. Michael T. Guthrie d/b/a MTG Operating Company, 2005 WY 79, ¶ 23, 115 P.3d 1086, 1094-1095 (Wyo. 2005).

 

 

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW

 

145.    Williams did not specify jurisdictional grounds when filing its Notice of Appeal. The Notice of Appeal attached the Department’s letter of August 28, 2006, which simply recites, “This letter should be considered a final determination letter and administrative action by the Department of Revenue.” [Notice of Appeal]. We presume the appeal was filed pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-209(b)(i), under which “[a]ny person aggrieved by any final administrative decision of the department may appeal to the state board of equalization.”

 

146.    The Board decides appeals brought under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-209(b) using “the general standard that the valuation must be in accordance with constitutional and statutory requirements for valuing state-assessed property.”