Note: Portions of this opinion have been redacted for confidentiality.
[…] * * *

(ix) "Gathering" means the transportation of crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas from multiple wells by separate and individual pipelines to a central point of accumulation, dehydration, compression, separation, heating and treating or storage.…


128.    Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-14-202 provides:

 

(a) Administration. The following shall apply:

(i) The department shall annually value and assess crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production at its fair market value for taxation;

(ii) Based upon the information received or procured pursuant to W.S. 39-14-207(a) or 39-14-208(a), the department shall annually value crude oil, lease condensate and natural gas for the preceding calendar year in appropriate unit measures at the fair market value of the product, after the mining or production process is completed;


129.    Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-14-203 provides:

 

(b) Basis of tax. The following shall apply:

(i) Crude oil, lease condensate and natural gas shall be valued for taxation as provided in this subsection;

(ii) The fair market value for crude oil, lease condensate and natural gas shall be determined after the production process is completed. Notwithstanding paragraph (x) of this subsection, expenses incurred by the producer prior to the point of valuation are not deductible in determining the fair market value of the mineral;