Note: Portions of this opinion have been redacted for confidentiality.
[…] Conclusions, ¶¶ 146-147.

 

162.    The Department has its own special statutory appeal right related to paragraph (vi). The Department may appeal a taxpayer’s selected method when the Department has failed to make a timely selection. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(ix).

 

163.    Unlike paragraph (vi), paragraph (v) applies in the event certain transactions occur “at or prior to the point of valuation.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(v).

 

164.    Like paragraph (vi), paragraph (v) includes a direction for the determination of value, albeit a much simpler direction than those in paragraph (vi). “The fair market value shall be the value established by bona fide arms-length transaction.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(v).