Note: Portions of this opinion have been redacted for confidentiality.
[…] Findings, ¶¶ 32, 56. By doing so, we conclude that the Department properly applied the statute, and reached a result consistent with the Wyoming Supreme Court’s decision in Williams Production RMT Company.

 

224.    For the same reasons, we conclude the case should be remanded to the Department to adjust the audit findings to account for the 21 cents per MMBtu rebate against the MIGC tariff.

 

D. Whether Williams Is Entitled to an Exemption for Fuel Used on the Lease

 

225.    Williams seeks an exemption for fuel used upstream of the TEG dehydrators under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-205(j), which provides:

 

Natural gas which is vented or flared under the authority of the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission and natural gas which is reinjected or consumed prior to sale for the purpose of maintaining, stimulating, treating, transporting or producing crude oil or natural gas on the same lease or unit from which it was produced has no value and is exempt from taxation.

 

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-205(j). As we noted in our Findings, Williams alluded to only one specific location where this occurred. Findings, ¶ 103. Williams did not attempt to quantify the value of fuel used at that location prior to resting its case. Findings, ¶ 105.