BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Facts ¶ 16-18. This collection activity is of the same nature and falls clearly within the ordinary and generally recognized definitions of remove, sever, extract, and produce. We conclude, therefore, Petitioner’s collection of moss rock in Wyoming is subject to severance tax. BP America Production Co., et al, v. Department of Revenue, 2005 WY 60, ¶ 15, 112 P.3d 596, 604 (Wyo. 2005), Conclusions ¶ 63.


82.      The second tax, the gross products or ad valorem tax, is imposed on the “[g]ross production of minerals and mine products in lieu of taxes on the land where produced.” Wyo. Const. art. 15 § 11(a)(ii), Conclusions ¶ 50; see Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(i).

 

83.      For gross products, including moss rock, “‘taxable value’ means a percent of the fair market value of property in a particular class as follows: (A) Gross product of minerals and mine products, one hundred percent (100%).” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(iii). The property is valued using the same methods as are used for the severance tax. RME Petroleum Co. v. Wyoming Dept. of Revenue, 2007 WY 16 ¶ 14, 150 P.3d 673, 678-680 (Wyo. 2007); Conclusions ¶ 74.