BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] [Hearing Recording].

 

35.      The valuation established by the Department for Steamboat Stone’s 2005 moss rock production was based on Steamboat Stone’s reported removal and sale of 1,964 tons of moss rock from lands in Carbon County, Wyoming. [Exhibit 500, p. 2; Hearing Recording].


36.      Since Steamboat Stone had the privilege of removing moss rock as evidenced by its agreements with the BLM and Anadarko, the Department took the position Petitioner’s operations fell within the definition of the severance tax found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-701(a)(ix): “an excise tax imposed on the present and continuing privilege of removing, extracting, severing or producing any mineral in this state.” [Hearing Recording].


37.      In addition, the Department’s rules define “valuable deposit” as “any product not otherwise specified which can be removed, extracted, severed or produced from a mine or mining claim and has value as may be determined by sale or use.”