BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] The other is producing, which must be distinguished from processing and transportation.


147.    The denominator, or lower portion of the fraction, is equal to the direct costs of producing plus the direct costs of processing and transporting the mineral. The statutory definition maintains the distinction between direct and indirect costs for the elements of the denominator.



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW


148.    ExxonMobil brought these consolidated appeals pursuant to Rules, Wyoming State Board of Equalization, Chapter 2 § 5. [Notices of Appeal]. We presume the appeals were also filed pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-209(b)(i) under which “[a]ny person aggrieved by any final administrative decision of the department may appeal to the state board of equalization.” We thus judge the Department’s valuation decisions by the general standard that the valuation must be in accordance with constitutional and statutory requirements for valuing state-assessed property. Amoco Production Company v.