BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Williams Production RMT Co., 2005 WY 28, ¶ 17, 107 P.3d at 185. Conclusions, ¶ 134.


166.    The statutory definition of natural gas is, however, helpful:

 

However, we can look, as the Board did, to the definition of “natural gas” for purposes of taxation for some insight into the legislative intent as to what was meant by “processing” in this context. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-201(a)(xv) provides that “[f]or the purposes of taxation, the term natural gas includes products separated for sale or distribution during processing of the natural gas stream including, but not limited to plant condensate, natural gas liquids and sulfur[.]”


Williams Production RMT Co., 2005 WY 28, ¶ 18, 107 P.3d at 185. Conclusions, ¶ 140.


167.    We agree with the Supreme Court that this definitional language “implies that the legislature understood processing would separate certain products from the natural gas stream.