BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 196.    At the same time, the statutes relating to planning and subdivision control may fairly be read to empower a board of county commissioners to assure that any action related to a subdivision is scrutinized by a county’s planning process. Chapter II, Section 8(b) of the Fremont County Subdivision Regulations is consistent with this authority. [Board Exhibit A].


197.    The subdivision regulation statutes do not supplant the plain language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-12-106, which provides no role for a board of county commissioners when the proprietor of a plat, whether or not in conjunction with owners of a lots in the plat, wishes to vacate. The statute only requires a “written instrument declaring the same to be vacated, duly executed, acknowledged or proved and recorded in the same office with the plat to be vacated.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-12-106.


198.    The Board Record does not include the written instrument required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-12-106. Nor does the Board Record include evidence that the county clerk has marked the recorded plat with the words “vacated,” as required by Wyo. Stat.