BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] (xxxv) Property owned and used by a nonprofit corporation serving persons with disabilities, mental illnesses or substance abuse problems, or operating a family violence project to the extent it is not used for private profit nor primarily for commercial purposes;

(xxxvi) Real property owned by the Wyoming game and fish commission. Nothing in this exemption affects the special tax levied under W.S. 39-13-103(b)(xii);

(xxxvii) Property owned by a conservation district formed pursuant to the Wyoming Conservation Districts Law, W.S. 11-16-101 through 11-16-134.


Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-105(a).


57. Wyoming Statute Annotated Section 39-13-103(b) provides in part:

 

(b) Basis of tax. The following shall apply:

* * *

(ii) All taxable property shall be annually valued at its fair market value. Except as otherwise provided by law for specific property, the department shall prescribe by rule and regulation the appraisal methods and systems for determining fair market value using generally accepted appraisal standards;

* * *

(vii) The county assessor shall enter in books furnished for that purpose, from the tax schedule, the enumeration and fair market value of all taxable property assessed by him or his deputies. The county assessor shall enter the names of persons against whom property is assessed in the county assessment roll in alphabetical order. On or before the fourth Monday in April, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, the county assessor shall mail all assessment schedules to taxpayers at their last known address, and return the county assessment roll enumerating the property and value assessed by him or his deputies to the board of county commissioners together with a list stating the assessed value of taxable property within each school district, municipality or special district in the county….


58. The Department is required to confer with, advise and give necessary instructions and directions to the county assessors as to their duties, and to promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the enforcement of all tax measures. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102(c)(xvi) and (xix). In particular, except as provided by law for specific property, the Department “shall prescribe by rule and regulation the appraisal methods and systems for determining fair market value using generally accepted appraisal standards.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(ii).