BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] The state shall not engage in any work of internal improvement unless authorized by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the people.


Wyoming Constitution, art. 16, § 6.


56. Wyoming Statute Annotated Section 39-11-105 provides:

 

(a) The following property is exempt from property taxation:

 

(i) Property owned by the United States the majority of which is used primarily for a governmental purpose. The following property is not owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose:

(A) Improvements placed on federal lands by persons for private or commercial use;

(B) Improvements furnished by the federal government to employees other than enlisted and officer personnel of the armed forces as a place of residence;

(C) Improvements and equipment rented, leased, loaned or furnished by the federal government to employees or groups of employees for the purpose of operating enterprises for which there is a service or admission charge;

(D) The equity or interest of the purchaser, his heirs, executors or assigns, in any real property being purchased from the United States government under a contract of sale, the value thereof to be determined by taking the market value of the real property and deducting the amount of principal and accrued interest owing to the United States on January 1 of the year for which the property is assessed;

(E) Lands entered under any act of congress when final proof of ownership has been issued before February 1 whether or not patent for the lands has been issued.

(ii) Property of the state of Wyoming owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose. The following property is not owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose:

(A) Improvements placed on state lands by lessees for private or commercial use;

(B) Improvements furnished by the state to employees as a place of residence;

(C) Improvements and equipment rented, leased, loaned or furnished by the state to employees or groups of employees for the purpose of operating enterprises for which there is a service or admission charge;