BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] State Board of Equalization, 766 P.2d 531, 535 (Wyo. 1988); quoted in Amoco Production Company v. Wyoming State Board of Equalization, 899 P.2d 855, 860 (Wyo. 1995).



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES OF LAW


79.      Petro-Canada filed these appeals pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-209(b) and Chapter 2, Section 5 of the Rules of Practice and Procedure of the Wyoming State Board of Equalization. [Notices of Appeal]. Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-209(b)(i), “[a]ny person aggrieved by any final administrative decision of the department may appeal to the state board of equalization.”


80.      The Board decides appeals brought under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-209(b) using “the general standard that the valuation must be in accordance with constitutional and statutory requirements for valuing state-assessed property.”