BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] * * *

(xix) “Property” means lease or unit. The term “property” is synonymous with the term “mining claim”;

* * *

(xxvii) “Unit” means the total area incorporated in a unitization agreement providing for a consolidated development and operational plan to recover oil or gas from the lease areas incorporated in the unit. Participating areas of units as designated by the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission may be designated as separate units for production tax purposes …


54.      Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 39-14-202 provides:

 

(a) Administration. The following shall apply:

(i) The department shall annually value and assess crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production at its fair market value for taxation;

(ii) Based upon the information received or procured pursuant to W.S. 39-14-207(a) or 39-14-208(a), the department shall annually value crude oil, lease condensate and natural gas for the preceding calendar year in appropriate unit measures at the fair market value of the product, after the mining or production process is completed;


55.      Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 39-14-203 provides:

 

(b) Basis of tax. The following shall apply:

(i) Crude oil, lease condensate and natural gas shall be valued for taxation as provided in this subsection;

(ii) The fair market value for crude oil, lease condensate and natural gas shall be determined after the production process is completed. Notwithstanding paragraph (x) of this subsection, expenses incurred by the producer prior to the point of valuation are not deductible in determining the fair market value of the mineral;