BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Amended returns filed with the department during the conduct of an audit prior to the issuance of the final audit findings may be made available by the taxpayer to the audit examiners. If the examination discloses evidence of gross negligence by the taxpayer in reporting and paying the tax, the department may examine all pertinent records for any reporting period without regard to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (vii) and (viii) of this subsection…


59.      Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 39-14-209(a) provides:

 

(a) Interpretation requests. The following shall apply:

(i) The taxpayer may request a value determination from the department and propose a value determination method which may be used until the department issues a value determination. The taxpayer shall submit all available data relevant to its proposal and any additional information the department deems necessary. After the department issues its determination, the taxpayer shall make adjustments based upon the value established or request a hearing by the board;

(ii) A taxpayer may request and the department shall provide written interpretations of these statutes and rules. When requesting an interpretation, a taxpayer must set forth the facts and circumstances pertinent to the issue. If the department deems the facts and circumstances provided to be insufficient, it may request additional information. A taxpayer may act in reliance upon a written interpretation through the end of the calendar year in which the interpretation was issued, or until revoked by the department, whichever occurs last if the pertinent facts and circumstances were substantially correct and fully disclosed.


60.      The Wyoming Constitution, art. 15, § 11, provides:

 

(a) All property, except as in this constitution otherwise provided, shall be uniformly valued at its full value as defined by the legislature, in three (3) classes as follows: