BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] (xi) For natural gas, the total of all actual transportation costs from the point where the production process is completed to the inlet of the processing facility or main transmission line shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the value of the gross product without approval of the department based on documentation that the costs are due to environmental, public health or safety considerations, or other unusual circumstances.


56.      Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 39-14-205(j) provides:

 

(j) Natural gas which is vented or flared under the authority of the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission and natural gas which is reinjected or consumed prior to sale for the purpose of maintaining, stimulating, treating, transporting or producing crude oil or natural gas on the same lease or unit from which it was produced has no value and is exempt from taxation.


57.      Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 39-14-207 provides:

 

(a) Returns and reports. The following shall apply:

(i) Annually, on or before February 25 of the year following the year of production any person whose crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production is subject to W.S. 39-14-202(a) shall sign under oath and submit a statement listing the information relative to the production and affairs of the company as the department may require to assess the production....


58.      Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 39-14-208(b)(vii) provides: