BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 57.      Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 39-14-207 provides:

 

(a) Returns and reports. The following shall apply:

(i) Annually, on or before February 25 of the year following the year of production any person whose crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas production is subject to W.S. 39-14-202(a) shall sign under oath and submit a statement listing the information relative to the production and affairs of the company as the department may require to assess the production....


58.      Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 39-14-208(b)(vii) provides:

 

(vii) Audits provided by this article shall commence within three (3) years and six (6) months immediately following the reporting date for ad valorem taxes and taxpayers shall keep accurate books and records of all production subject to severance taxes imposed by this article and determinations of taxable value as prescribed by W.S. 39-14-103(b) for a period of seven (7) years and make them available to department examiners for audit purposes. Amended returns filed with the department during the conduct of an audit prior to the issuance of the final audit findings may be made available by the taxpayer to the audit examiners. If the examination discloses evidence of gross negligence by the taxpayer in reporting and paying the tax, the department may examine all pertinent records for any reporting period without regard to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (vii) and (viii) of this subsection…


59.      Wyoming Statutes Annotated § 39-14-209(a) provides:

 

(a) Interpretation requests. The following shall apply:

(i) The taxpayer may request a value determination from the department and propose a value determination method which may be used until the department issues a value determination. The taxpayer shall submit all available data relevant to its proposal and any additional information the department deems necessary.