BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] (C) Rearing, feeding, grazing or management of livestock.

 

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-101(a)(viii).


47.      While we may be inclined to agree with the Assessor that Taxpayers’ minimal hay sales raises questions concerning Taxpayers’ agricultural use of their land, the uncontradicted evidence of hay production, with fertilization, weed control, irrigation and controlled grazing practices, and the subsequent sale of hay constitutes substantial evidence from which the County Board could reasonably conclude Taxpayers met the requirement of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(x)(B)(I).


B. Use Consistent With Size, Location and Capability to Produce Primarily in an Agricultural Operation


48.      The fourth requirement of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(x)(B)(IV) is that “[t]he land has been used or employed, consistent with the land’s size, location and capability to produce as defined by department rules and the mapping and agricultural manual published by the department, primarily in an agricultural operation….”