BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Each lessee from the Foundation is engaged in a commercial endeavor. A commercial endeavor as a business or industry is, in fact, one of the criteria established by the Foundation for leasing a lot in the Research Park. [County Board Record, Exhibit 8]. Exemption of the lots under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-105(a)(xxvi) would therefore not be appropriate even if the parcels at issue were owned by the Foundation.


12.      Any exemption of the property at issue thus arguably must rest on an interpretation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-105(a)(iv).


13.      Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-105(a)(iv), the property of “a Wyoming school district owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose” is exempt from ad valorem taxation. Supra, ¶ 45. A decision on whether the County Board properly denied exemption of the Research Park property owned by CWC is correct thus rests on the answers for two questions. The first question is whether CWC is a school district within the scope of Wyo.