BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] * * *

(C) The tax is delinquent if the taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the tax liability was not paid within the fifty (50) day period.


53.      Wyoming Statute Annotated §39-16-109 provides:


           (d) Credits. The following shall apply:

* * *

(iii) The department shall allow a credit for sales tax legally imposed and paid to another state on a purchase equal to but not exceeding the liability for use tax under this article on that purchase. The department may require that any claim for a credit be substantiated in writing showing the sales tax paid.


54.      Rules, Wyoming Department of Revenue, Chapter 2, Section 4(i)(iii), provides:

 

Credit for Sales Tax Payments Made to Another State. The Department shall allow credit for sales tax legally imposed and paid to another state on a purchase equal to but not exceeding the Wyoming use tax liability on that purchase. Claims for the off-setting credit shall be substantiated with copies of invoices showing sales tax paid. No off-setting credit shall be granted for use tax paid to another state. Off-setting credits can only be used within statutory time frames.