BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 32.      The parties have agreed the current amount in controversy is $150,406.75 (Cheyenne) plus $88,491.67 (Laramie) for a total of $238,898.42 plus interest. [Stipulated Updated Summary of Uncontroverted Facts, ¶ 1].



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: PRINCIPLES OF LAW


33.      Upon application of any person adversely affected, the Board must review final Department actions concerning state excise taxes and “[h]old hearings after due notice in the manner and form provided in the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and its own rules and regulations of practice and procedure.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(viii). The Board must “[d]ecide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(iv).


34.      The Board’s Rules provide:

 

[T]he petitioner shall have the burden of going forward and the ultimate burden of persuasion, which burden shall be met by a preponderance of the evidence.