BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] * * *

(xv) "Vendor" means any person engaged in the business of selling at retail or wholesale tangible personal property, admissions or services which are subject to taxation under this article. "Vendor" includes a vehicle dealer as defined by W.S. 31-16-101(a)(xviii);


50.      Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-15-103 provides:

 

           (a) Taxable event. The following shall apply:

 

(i)Except as provided by W.S. 39-15-105, there is levied an excise tax upon:

(A) The sales price of every retail sale of tangible personal property within the state;


51.      Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-15-107 provides:


           (a) Returns, reports and preservation of records. The following shall apply:

* * *

(ii) Every vendor and person liable for the payment of sales tax under this article shall preserve for three (3) years at his principal place of business, suitable records and books as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax for which he is liable under this article, together with all invoices and books showing all merchandise purchased for resale. All records, books and invoices shall be available for examination by the department during regular business hours except as arranged by mutual consent;

 

(iii) If any vendor or person liable for the payment of sales tax under this article fails to comply with paragraph (ii) of this subsection, he shall bear the burden of proof as to the correctness of any assessment of taxes imposed by the department for the period for which records were not preserved in any court action or proceeding;


           (b) Payment. The following shall apply:

 

(i) Except as provided by paragraph (viii) of this subsection, no vendor shall collect taxes imposed by this article upon the sale of motor vehicles, house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers. The taxes imposed shall be collected by the county treasurer prior to the first registration in Wyoming and not upon subsequent registration by the same applicant. The county treasurer shall collect and remit to the department the tax in effect in the county of the owner's principal residence;