BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] The county treasurer shall collect and remit to the department the tax in effect in the county of the owner's principal residence;

* * *

(viii) Notwithstanding W.S. 39-15-107(b)(i), the tax imposed under this article upon the sale of mopeds and motorcycles as defined in W.S. 31-5-102(a) and off-road recreational vehicles defined by W.S. 31-1-101(a)(xv) shall be collected by the vendor in the manner prescribed by this section;


52.      Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-15-108 provides:


           (b) Interest. The following apply:

 

(i) If the amount of tax paid is less than the amount due, the difference together with interest thereon at the rate of one percent (1%) per month from the time the return was due shall be paid by the vendor or any person liable for the payment of the sales tax under this article within ten (10) days after notice and demand is made by the department. Effective July 1, 1994, interest at an annual rate equal to the average prime interest rate as determined by the state treasurer during the preceding fiscal year plus four percent (4%) shall be added to the delinquent tax. To determine the average prime interest rate, the state treasurer shall average the prime interest rate for at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the thirty (30) largest banks in the United States. The interest rate on delinquent taxes shall be adjusted on January 1 of each year following the year in which the taxes first became delinquent. In no instance shall the delinquent tax rate be greater than eighteen percent (18%) from any sale made on or after July 1, 1994. The interest rate on any delinquent tax from any sale made before July 1, 1994, shall be one percent (1%) per month from the date the return was due until paid;

* * *

(ii) If the sales or use tax on a vehicle, including local option sales or use tax, under W.S. 39-15-101 through 39-15-211 or 39-16-101 through 39-16-211, is not paid within fifty (50) days after the date of the sale, or in the case of a motor vehicle brought into this state, fifty (50) days after the vehicle is brought into the state if the owner submits to the county treasurer an affidavit and any other satisfactory proof as necessary to verify the date the vehicle was brought into the state:

* * *

(C) The tax is delinquent if the taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the tax liability was not paid within the fifty (50) day period.


53.      Wyoming Statute Annotated §39-16-109 provides:


           (d) Credits. The following shall apply:

* * *