BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Stat. Ann.§ 39-15-101(a)(xx) which defines machinery as “tangible personal property.” The Department argues the sales tax exemption did not apply to the materials used to construct the foundations since the materials were incorporated into the foundations which are real property. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-301(a)(xx); [See Department’s Post-Hearing Brief, pp. 25-27].


95.      The first sentence of the statutory definition of “machinery” establishes a threshold requirement to qualify for the sales tax exemption granted by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-105(a)(viii)(O). The “machinery” must be “tangible personal property.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(xx), Conclusions, ¶ 64. This requirement is applicable to the “machinery” whether it is the “basic unit” or “any adjunct or attachment necessary for the basic unit to accomplish its intended function, the materials for the construction or repair of the machinery, and machine tools.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(xx), Conclusions, ¶ 64.