BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(v)(A).” Hanover Compression, see id. at ¶ 92. The same conclusion must be reached for the foundations constructed by Sinclair. Findings, ¶¶ 28-32, 36-38. The foundations were real property as that term is defined for sales tax purposes by Wyo. Stat. Ann § 39-15-101(a)(v). Conclusions, ¶ 56.


100.    Sinclair argues the materials purchased for the construction of the foundations were tangible personal property and, therefore, exempt from sales tax as an adjunct or attachment necessary for the basic unit to accomplish its intended function. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(xx), Conclusions, ¶ 69. We do not agree.


101.    Sinclair essentially argues the phrase “the materials for the construction or repair of the machinery” be read as “the materials for the construction or repair of the machinery and any adjunct or attachment necessary for the basic unit to accomplish its intended function.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(xx), Conclusions, ¶ 64. The statute as written is not ambiguous and is clearly intelligible. It is therefore neither necessary nor permissible to insert into a reading of the statute the additional language required to support Sinclair’s argument.