BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] K.S.A.1993 Supp. 79-1439(a) states that all real property which is subject to ad valorem taxation shall be appraised uniformly and equally as to class ... .
Hixon v. Lario Enterprises, Inc., 19 Kan. App. 2d 643, 875 P.2d 297, 300 (Kansas 1994). See also, Hixon v. Lario Enterprises, Inc., 257 Kan. 377, 892 P.2d 507 (Kansas 1995).
123. Each of those state, as well as others, require, as does Wyoming, valuation for tax assessment purposes be at fair market value, or true cash value, which terms are equivalent.
The Michigan Constitution, art. 9, § 3, provides:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property . . . .
The Legislature accordingly provided a definition of cash value which, during the tax years in question,FN3 stated in relevant part:
FN3. The statute was amended by 1985 P.A. 200. The amendments do not pertain to the issue at hand.