BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 121. The issue of whether a developer discount or present worth valuation methodology is constitutionally and statutorily appropriate appears to be one of first impression in Wyoming, not having been addressed in either an administrative or court proceeding. The issue has, however, been extensively addressed in other states.
122. A number of states, through their respective constitutions, each require, as does the Wyoming constitution, taxation be uniform and equal. For example:
The Michigan Constitution, art. 9, § 3, provides:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. . . ..
Edward Rose Building Company v. Independence Township, 463 Mich. 620, 462 N.W. 2d 325, 329 (Mich. 1990).
Article XIII, section 2(1) of the Utah Constitution provides: