BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-101(a)(xviii)(A).
35. “A "used vehicle dealer" means a vehicle dealer that deals solely in used vehicles.”
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-101(a)(xviii)(B).
36. “‘Licensed dealer’ means a vehicle dealer that is licensed by the department pursuant to this act as a new vehicle dealer or a used vehicle dealer.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-101(a)(xxix).
37. The relevant part of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-102, reads “…[n]o person shall act as a vehicle dealer of a new vehicle without a valid license as a new vehicle dealer for new vehicles of the same line make issued by the department [of transportation] under this act.…”
38. Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-15-103(a)(i)(A) and (M) provides:
(a) For a taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) Except as provided by W.S. 39-15-105, there is levied an excise tax upon: