BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] (A) The vendor is not a properly licensed dealer under W.S. 31-16-101 et seq.;
(B) The vehicle he purchased was transferred with a manufacturer's statement of origin or manufacturer's certificate of origin from a properly licensed dealer; and
(C) The vehicle was transferred into his inventory for sale, demonstration or delivery.
42. Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-15-108(b)(ii)(A)(B)(C) provides:
(b) Interest. The Following shall apply:
(ii) If the sales or use tax on a vehicle, including local option sales or use tax, under W.S. 39-15-101 through 39-15-211 or 39-16-101 through 39-16-211, is not paid within fifty (50) days after the date of the sale, or in the case of a motor vehicle brought into this state, fifty (50) days after the vehicle is brought into the state if the owner submits to the county treasurer an affidavit and any other satisfactory proof as necessary to verify the date the vehicle was brought into the state:
(A) Interest shall accrue at the rate of one percent (1%) per month or fractional portion thereof from the fiftieth day after the date of sale until the date of payment of all sales tax interest and civil fees due. County treasurers shall collect interest due under this subsection which shall be forwarded to the department and credited to the state general fund;
(B) A civil fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) from the fiftieth day through the sixtieth day after the date of sale shall also be assessed by the county treasurer under this paragraph. If all sales tax, interest and civil fees due are not paid by the sixtieth day, the civil fee shall be the twenty-five dollar ($25.00) amount or ten percent (10%) of the amount of tax due, whichever is greater, and shall be assessed by the county treasurer. Civil fees collected under this subparagraph shall be credited to the general fund of the county which makes the collection;
(C) The tax is delinquent if the taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the tax liability was not paid within the fifty (50) day period.
43. Chapter 2, Section 13 of the Department’s Rules addresses the taxation of motor vehicles:
(a) Tax Rate for Purchases. The appropriate tax rate on the purchase of a motor vehicle shall be comprised of state sales or use tax and applicable county optional sales or use taxes.