BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-101(a)(xviii)(B).
36. “‘Licensed dealer’ means a vehicle dealer that is licensed by the department pursuant to this act as a new vehicle dealer or a used vehicle dealer.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-101(a)(xxix).
37. The relevant part of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-102, reads “…[n]o person shall act as a vehicle dealer of a new vehicle without a valid license as a new vehicle dealer for new vehicles of the same line make issued by the department [of transportation] under this act.…”
38. Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-15-103(a)(i)(A) and (M) provides:
(a) For a taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) Except as provided by W.S. 39-15-105, there is levied an excise tax upon:
(A) The sales price of every retail sale of tangible personal property within the state;
* * *
(M) The sales price paid for motor vehicles, house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers as defined by W.S. 31-1-101.
39. Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-15-103(b)(i), and (ii) provides:
(b) Basis of tax. The following shall apply:
(i) Except as provided by W.S. 39-15-105, there is levied and shall be paid by the purchaser on all sales an excise tax upon all events as provided by subsection (a) of this section;
(ii) For purposes of W.S. 39-15-107(b)(i), the sales price of motor vehicles, house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers shall be declared by the purchaser upon a copy of the original invoice from the vendor or upon an affidavit furnished by the department if not purchased from a vendor and the tax collected shall be based upon the declaration or invoice.
40. Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-15-107(b)(i) provides:
(b) Payment. The following shall apply:
(i) Except as provided by paragraph (viii) of this subsection, no vendor shall collect taxes imposed by this article upon the sale of motor vehicles, house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers. The taxes imposed shall be collected by the county treasurer prior to the first registration in Wyoming and not upon subsequent registration by the same applicant. The county treasurer shall collect and remit to the department the tax in effect in the county of the owner's principal residence.
41. Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-15-107(b)(iii)(A)(B)(C) provides:
(iii) Motor vehicle vendors and vendors of house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers shall not be required to pay sales taxes on motor vehicles, house trailers, trailer coaches, trailers or semitrailers if they are registered in the vendor's name, are included as a part of the vendor's inventory and are held principally in the conduct of the vendor's business for sale, demonstration or delivery prior to sale and use, except a motor vehicle vendor shall be liable for payment of sales or use tax on