BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Stat. Ann. §31-1-101(a)(xxiii).
28. “‘Sale’ means any transfer of title or possession in Wyoming for a consideration....” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-15-101(a)(vii).
29. Wyoming Statute Annotated § 31-2-104 pertains to transfer of ownership, and provides in part that:
(g) No person shall transfer ownership of a vehicle from a manufacturer’s statement of origin or a manufacturer’s certificate of origin unless the person is the manufacturer of the vehicle or a properly licensed dealer.
30. Wyoming Statute Annotated § 39-15-103 pertaining to imposition of tax, provides in part that:
(b)(iii) Except for those vehicles specified under W.S. 39-15-107(b)(I), the sales price of motor vehicles,…trailers, or semitrailers shall be declared by the purchaser upon a copy of the original invoice from the vendor or upon an affidavit furnished by the department if not purchased from a vendor and the tax collected shall be based upon the declaration or invoice.
31. “Upon receipt of an application and payment of fees any county clerk shall, if satisfied that the applicant is the owner of the vehicle for which application for certificate of title is made, issue a certificate of title.…The county clerk shall not deliver a certificate of title issued under this section until presentation of a receipt for payment of sales or use tax pursuant to W.S. 39-15-107(b).…” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-2-103(d).