BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] (citation omitted).
Rodriguez v. Casey, 2002 WY 111, ¶ 10, 50 P.3d 323, 326-327 (Wyo. 2002); quoted in Hede v. Gilstrap, 2005 WY 24, ¶ 6, 107 P.3d 158, 163 (Wyo. 2005).
24. Except as exempted by statute, the State of Wyoming levies an excise tax upon “[t]he sales price paid for motor vehicles,…trailers or semitrailers, as defined by W.S. 31-1-101.”
Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-15-103(a)(i)(M).
25. “‘Vehicle’ means a device in, upon or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn upon a highway.…” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §31-1-101(a)(xxvi); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §31-16-101(xxv).
26. “‘Motor vehicle’ means every vehicle which is self-propelled....” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §31-1-101(a)(xv).
27. “‘Trailer’ means a vehicle without propelling power designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle....” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §31-1-101(a)(xxiii).
28. “‘Sale’ means any transfer of title or possession in Wyoming for a consideration....” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-15-101(a)(vii).
29. Wyoming Statute Annotated § 31-2-104 pertains to transfer of ownership, and provides in part that: